Close
(0) items
You have no items in your Quote List.
All Categories
    Filters
    Preferences
    Search

    Privacy Policy

    Premier’s Privacy Policy - The Highlights

     

    Our Promise

    We will never share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

    Our Staff

    What data we might collect?

    We will keep data on you including contact information, copy of ID, ethnicity, nationality, marital status, Date of birth, age, gender,NI number, bank details, driving license, service record, training and qualifications, disciplinary action, holiday and sickness records, performance, medical conditions, next of kin, details of any communication with HR, photographs of you.

    How we’ll collect it?

    This information is gathered before and during your employment by HR and management verbally, via email and using data capture forms.

    Why we collect it?

    We have a legal obligation to keep some of this data. We also need this data to engage in our contract with you. We may use photographs of you in our marketing and communications. We also keep this data in case of emergencies.

    Where we’ll keep it?

    This data will be kept on our server and local hardware plus on our secure cloud services hosted within the EU. This includes CRM software, backup discs, personal devices and email software, Accounting software, phone recordings respectively. We may also keep hard copies of this data in locked cupboards on the premises that are only accessible by HR and management. You are prohibited from keeping personal data online or offline on company property.

    How long we’ll keep it for?

    We’ll keep this data for the duration of your employment and a maximum of 3 years after with the exception of accounting transactions that we are bound to retain for 7 years.

    Will we share this information any further?

    Only if we have a legal obligation or you ask us to do so.

    Our Suppliers

    What data we might collect?

    We’ll collect personal and contact information on you and your company. We’ll collect bank details, transactions and financial information. We only collect B2B data.

    How we’ll collect it?

    This data might be collected from emails, phone calls, via our websites, analytics, documents and forms.

    Why we collect it?

    To fulfill a contract (an order and/or associated work). We may contact you by phone, email, SMS, post or social media.

    Where we’ll keep it?

    This data will be kept on our server and local hardware plus on our secure cloud services hosted within the EU. This includes CRM software, backup discs, personal devices and email software, Website CMS, Accounting software, phone recordings respectively.

    How long we’ll keep it for?

    We’ll keep this data indefinitely as we have a legitimate interest in your products and services. We will keep this data accurate and up to date by reviewing it during our contact with you. We will retain accounting transactions for 7 years.

    Will we share this information any further?

    We may provide this information to our customers or 3rd parties in order to fulfill a contract or if we believe they have a legitimate interest in your products and services. For example we may recommend you to our associates.

    Our Customers

    What data we might collect?

    We’ll collect personal and contact information on you and your company. We’ll collect bank details, transactions and financial information. We’ll also collect information on what you buy, when you buy, your likes and dislikes and anything that might help us offer you products and services in the future. We only collect B2B data. We do not collect data on children.

    How we’ll collect it?

    This data might be collected from emails, phone calls, via our websites, analytics, cookies, documents and forms. Our phone calls are recorded.

    Why we collect it?

    Two reasons. To fulfill a contract (an order and/or associated work). Or because we believe you have a legitimate interest in our products or services and we want to market them to you. We may contact you by phone, email, SMS, post or social media. We might use the information to profile you in order to make more specific offers to you. We might use automated decision making to market to you.

    Where we’ll keep it?

    This data will be kept on our server and local hardware plus on our secure cloud services hosted within the EU. This includes CRM software, backup discs, personal devices and email software, Website CMS, Accounting software, phone recordings respectively.

    How long we’ll keep it for?

    We’ll keep this data for a maximum of 10 years after our most recent interaction with the exception of accounting transactions that we are bound to retain for min. 7 years.

    Will we share this information any further?

    As an intermediary, we will need to share your information with our supply chain in order to fulfil our contract with you. All our supply chain are vetted for their compliance with the GDPR.

    Data we held prior to 25th May 2018:

    Unless already unsubscribed, we have had regular contact with you up until this date. Given you have not previously unsubscribed we will assume you have a legitimate interest in our products and services and are happy to continue to receive marketing communication. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of any emails and change your preferences using the contact info below. All of the points and rights in this policy apply to to you immediately.

    Your rights:

    You have the right to erasure, the right to correction, the right to port data and the right to make subject access requests. You can also withdraw consent at any time.

    You can contact Premier’s data administrator at ryan@premierpandp.com .

    You can contact the Informations Commissioners Office for information or to make a complaint at www.ico.org.uk .

    Premier’s Privacy policy - The small print.

    1. Introduction

    1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of everybody that engages with us; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

    1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

    2. Credit

    2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

    3. How we use your personal data
    3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:
    (a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;
    (b) [in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data];
    (c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
    (d) the legal bases of the processing.

    3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (" usage data "). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

    3.3 We may process your account data (" account data "). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

    3.4 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website or gained during exchanges (" profile data "). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract.

    3.5 We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services (" service data "). The service data may include products and services we have supplied to you. The source of the service data is you or your employer. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

    3.6 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (" publication data "). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

    3.7 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (" enquiry data "). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

    3.8 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (" transaction data "). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

    3.9 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (" notification data "). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

    3.10 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (" correspondence data "). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

    3.11 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

    3.12 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

    3.14 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

    3.15 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

    4. Providing your personal data to others

    4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

    4.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

    4.3 We may disclose your personal data to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

    4.4 Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers, WorldPay. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at https://www.worldpay.com/uk .

    4.5 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

    5. International transfers of your personal data

    5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

    5.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in The UK and Ireland. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

    5.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

    6. Retaining and deleting personal data

    6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

    6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

    6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:
    (a) Customer Data will be retained for a maximum period of 10 years following our last engagement. With this exception of financial transactions that we are bound to retain for 7 years.
    (b) Staff Data will be retained for a maximum period of 3 years after your employment ends.
    (c) Supplier data will be retained for as long as we deem it to be within our interest to trade with you. With this exception of financial transactions that we are bound to retain for 7 years.

    6.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

    7. Amendments
    7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
    7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

    8. Your rights
    8.1 In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
    8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:
    (a) the right to access;
    (b) the right to rectification;
    (c) the right to erasure;
    (d) the right to restrict processing;
    (e) the right to object to processing;
    (f) the right to data portability;
    (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
    (h) the right to withdraw consent.

    8.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

    8.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

    8.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    8.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

    8.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    8.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

    8.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

    8.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
    (a) consent; or
    (b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    8.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

    8.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

    8.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8.

    9. About cookies

    9.1 A cookie is a baked or cooked food that is small, flat and sweet. It usually contains flour, sugar and some type of oil or fat. It may include other ingredients such as raisins, oats, chocolate chips, nuts, etc. It is also a web file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers). This document refers to the latter. They are sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

    9.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

    9.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

    10. Cookies that we use

    10.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:
    (a) authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website
    (b) status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website
    (c) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you
    (d) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally
    (e) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services
    (f) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally
    Cookies used for these purposes are: __RequestVerificationToken, ADMINDYNSRV, DYNSRV, wordpress_test_cookie, wp-settings-time-17, wpoi-optin-popup-shown-count-3)

    11. Cookies used by our service providers

    11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

    11.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.The relevant cookies are: : _ga, _gid &, _gat,_gtag

    11.3 We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests (but we do not publish interest-based advertisements on our website). You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative's multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996. The relevant cookies are: IDE, AID, DSID

    11.4 We use Instagram to display images from our feed on our website. This service uses cookies, pixels, local storage, and similar technologies to show you relevant content, improve your experience, and help protect Instagram and our users. We may use these technologies to deliver the service, provide you with a service that is easy to use, enables you to move around the Service and use its features, such as accessing secure areas, and store information so that Instagram responds faster. We may use these technologies to collect information about how you use the Service, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get error messages from certain pages. We may use these technologies to allow us to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you're in) and tailor the Service to provide enhanced features and content for you. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customize. Instagram or our advertising partners may use these technologies to deliver advertising that is relevant to your interests. These technologies can remember that your device has visited a site or service, and may also be able to track your device's browsing activity on other sites or services other than Instagram. This information may be shared with organizations outside Instagram, such as advertisers and/or advertising networks to deliver the advertising, and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. * We may use these technologies to understand, improve, and research products and services.. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388. The relevant cookies are: urlgen, rur, csrftoken, datr

    11.5 We use YouTube to host videos on our website. This service uses cookies to store your preferences, authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties, make the website work and deliver services that the website visitor expects, make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers, collect information about how users interact with a website, and helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are: CONSENT, SSID, SID, LOGIN_INFO, LOGIN_INFO, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, PREF, YSC, HSID, APISID

    12. Managing cookies

    12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
    (a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
    (b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
    (c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
    (d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
    (e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
    (f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

    12.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

    12.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

    13. Our details

    13.1 This website is owned and operated by Premier Print & Promotions Ltd .

    13.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 02985837 , and our registered office is at Premier Print & Promotions Ltd, Premier House, Threshelfords Business Park, Inworth Road, Feering, Kelvedon, Essex, CO5 9SE, UK.

    13.3 Our principal place of business is as above.

    13.4 You can contact us:
    (a) by post, to the postal address given above;
    (b) using our website contact form;
    (c) by telephone, on 0044 1376 574 676; or
    (d) by email, using ryan@premierpandp.com.